• FREE SHIPPING
  • $10 EXPRESS SHIPPING
  • AUSTRALIA WIDE
X

Privacy Policy

“Elle Ferguson”, “We”, “us” and “our” means Elle Ferguson Pty Ltd (ACN 618 984 900).

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by us via the website located at www.elleeffect.com.

We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles and we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. This policy explains how and why we collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information.

You consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this policy.

We collect information about you and your interactions with us, for example, when you purchase or use any of our products or services, visit our website, register on our website or subscribe to our newsletter. The information we collect from you may include your identity and contact details, your history of purchases and use of our products and services and details of enquiries or complaints you make. We may collect information about how you access, use and interact with the website. This information may also include:

    1. the location from which you have come to the site and the pages you have visited; and

    2. technical data, which may include IP address, the types of devices you are using to access the website, device attributes, browser type, language and operating system.

In addition, we also use cookies on our website which helps us customise your website experience. You may refuse to use cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use the full functionality of the website.

The purpose for which we collect personal information is to provide you with the best service experience possible. We will use your personal information to:

1. provide you with products and services;

2. collect payments and/or for credit control purposes;

3. contact you to respond to your queries or complaints;

4. inform you about any improvements or changes in products or services;

5. identify and tell you about other products or services under the Elle Ferguson brand that we think may be of interest to you that we or third parties may offer; and

6. to comply with our legal obligations.

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever you interact with us.

We store most information about you in computer systems and databases operated by either us or our external service providers. Some information about you is recorded in paper files that we store securely. We implement and maintain processes and security measures to protect personal information which we hold from misuse, interference or loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These processes and systems include:

1. encryption of all data when it is transferred to our service providers; and

2. limitations on access to personal information within our organisation.

We may disclose personal information to external service providers so that they may perform services for us or on our behalf such as credit collection, help desk, support services and search engine optimization companies. We ensure that these parties are obliged to protect your personal information from unauthorised access by third parties. We may also disclose your personal information to others where:
1. you have given consent to the disclosure;
2. we are required or authorised by law to do so; and
3. we are otherwise permitted to disclose the information under the Privacy Act.
Elle Ferguson may collect and provide to third parties non-personal information, including cookies and IP addresses, about the way you browse our website. This information cannot be used to identify you or any other individual customer or visitor to our website. This information is used to collect and analyse statistics about browsing behaviour for marketing and development purposes.

We will use your personal information to offer you products and services we believe may interest you, but we will not do so if you tell us not to.

Where you receive electronic marketing communications from us, you may opt out of receiving further marketing communications by following the opt-out instructions provided in the communication.

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal and non-personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. You may access or request correction of the personal information that we hold about you by contacting us. Our contact details are set out below. There are some circumstances in which we are not required to give you access to your personal information. There is no charge for requesting access to your personal information but we may require you to meet our reasonable costs in providing you with access (such as photocopying costs or costs for time spent on collating large amounts of material). We will respond to your requests to access or correct personal information in a reasonable time.

We do not disclose your personal information to any recipients located outside Australia.

Our website has links to external third-party websites that may benefit the user. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites. Please note that third party websites are not covered by this policy.

If you have a complaint about the way in which we have handled any privacy issue, including your request for access or correction of your personal information, you should contact us. Our contact details are set out below. We will consider your complaint and determine whether it requires further investigation. We will notify you of the outcome of this investigation and any subsequent internal investigation.

If you remain unsatisfied with the way in which we have handled a privacy issue, you may approach an independent advisor or contact the office of the Australian information commissioner (www.oaic.gov.au) for guidance on alternative courses of action which may be available.

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns, please contact us at:

ADDRESS: PO BOX 3407 Tamarama, NSW, Australia 2026

EMAIL: babes@elleeffect.com

From time to time, we may change our policy on how we handle personal information or the types of personal information which we hold. Any changes to our policy will be published on our website. You may obtain a copy of our current policy from our website or by contacting us at the contact details above.